Thirty-five Woods Rogers PLC attorneys in Roanoke, Richmond, and Danville have been named to Best Lawyers in America magazine’s 2014 listing. These lawyers earned a high level of respect among their peers for their abilities, professionalism, and integrity.

Here is the complete list:

  •  Anthony H. Monioudis – Insurance Law
  • Anthony J. Gambardella Jr.– Administrative/Regulatory Law; Energy Law
  • Thomas R. Bagby – Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • D. Stan Barnhill – Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation-Construction; Litigation-First Amendment; Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants
  • Neil V. Birkhoff – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Victor O. Cardwell  – Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management
  • Claude D. Carter – Real Estate Law
  • Francis H. Casola – Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Antitrust; Litigation-Intellectual Property; Litigation-Real Estate
  • Agnis C. Chakravorty – Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • George J. A. Clemo – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Corporate Law; Project Finance Law; Public Finance Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Nicholas C. Conte – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • James F. Douthat – Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Bradley W. Fitzgerald –Transportation Law
  • Frank K. Friedman – Appellate Practice
  • H. Allen Glover Jr. – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law
  • Bayard E. Harris – Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • James W. Jennings Jr. – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants; Product Liability Litigation-Defendants; Railroad Law
  • R. Neal Keesee Jr. – Corporate Law
  • Talfourd H. Kemper Sr. – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates
  • B. Webb King – Employment Law-Individuals
  • Alton L. Knighton Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Project Finance Law; Public Finance Law
  • Mark D. Loftis – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Product Liability Litigation-Defendants; Technology Law
  • Heman A. Marshall III – Antitrust Law; Health Care Law
  • Richard C. Maxwell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • J. Lee E. Osborne –Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas T. Palmer – Health-Care Law
  • Elizabeth Guilbert Perrow – Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants
  • Matthew P. Pritts –Transportation Law
  • Alexander I. Saunders – Corporate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Michael K. Smeltzer – Real Estate Law
  • Christopher W. Stevens – Insurance Law
  • Daniel C. Summerlin III – Labor Law-Management
  • Paul R. Thomson Jr. – Criminal Defense-White Collar; Environmental Law; Litigation-Environmental; Timber Law; Water Law
  • Thomas M. Winn III – Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Dudley F. Woody – Employment Law-Management