Roanoke, Va.Best Lawyers in America named 31 Woods Rogers attorneys—more than half of the firm’s principals and of-counsel attorneys—in 24 practice and service areas to its 2017 ranking of Best Lawyers in America.

Attorneys who have made the list for more than 15 years include Thomas R. Bagby, D. Stan Barnhill, H. Allen Glover, Talfourd H. Kemper, Sr., Alton L. Knighton Jr., James W. Jennings Jr., Heman A. Marshall, J. Lee Osborne, and Alexander I. Saunders. Of note, Talfourd H. Kemper Sr. has been recognized as a Best Lawyer for 30 years.

The entire Woods Rogers list of Best Lawyers in America by category and office location includes:

Administrative/Regulatory Law
George J.A. Clemo (Roanoke); H. Allen Glover Jr. (Roanoke)

Antitrust Law
Heman A. Marshall III (Roanoke)

Appellate Practice
Frank K. Friedman (Roanoke)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard C. Maxwell (Roanoke)

Commercial Litigation
Stan Barnhill (Roanoke); Francis H. Casola (Roanoke); Nicholas C. Conte (Roanoke); James W. Jennings Jr. (Roanoke); Mark D. Loftis (Roanoke)

Construction Law
Stan Barnhill (Roanoke)

Corporate Law
George J.A. Clemo (Roanoke); Nicholas C. Conte (Roanoke); R. Neal Keesee Jr. (Roanoke); Talfourd H. Kemper Sr. (Roanoke); Alexander I. Saunders (Roanoke)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Alton L. Knighton Jr. (Roanoke)

Employment Law-Management
Thomas R. Bagby (Roanoke); Victor O. Cardwell (Roanoke); Agnis C. Chakravorty (Roanoke); King F. Tower (Roanoke); Thomas M. Winn III (Roanoke); Dudley F. Woody (Roanoke)

Energy Law
H. Allen Glover Jr. (Roanoke)

Health Care Law
Heman A. Marshall III (Roanoke); Thomas T. Palmer (Roanoke); Elizabeth Guilbert Perrow (Roanoke)

Insurance Law
Mark D. Loftis (Roanoke); Christopher W. Stevens (Roanoke)

Labor Law-Management
Thomas R. Bagby (Roanoke); Victor O. Cardwell (Roanoke); Agnis C. Chakravorty (Roanoke); Daniel C. Summerlin III (Roanoke); King F. Tower (Roanoke); Thomas M. Winn III (Roanoke)

Litigation
Antitrust: Francis H. Casola (Roanoke)
Bankruptcy: Richard C. Maxwell (Roanoke)
Construction: D. Stan Barnhill (Roanoke)
First Amendment: D. Stan Barnhill (Roanoke)
Health Care: Heman A. Marshall III (Roanoke)
Intellectual Property: Francis H. Casola (Roanoke)
Labor and Employment: Thomas R. Bagby (Roanoke); Agnis C. Chakravorty (Roanoke); Thomas M. Winn III (Roanoke)
Personal Injury (Defendants): James W. Jennings Jr. (Roanoke)
Product Liability (Defendants): James W. Jennings Jr.(Roanoke); Mark D. Loftis (Roanoke)
Real Estate: Francis H. Casola

Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants
Elizabeth Guilbert Perrow (Roanoke)

Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants
Stan Barnhill (Roanoke)

Project Finance Law
Alton L. Knighton Jr. (Roanoke) ; George J.A. Clemo (Roanoke)

Public Finance Law
Alton L. Knighton Jr. (Roanoke) ; George J.A. Clemo (Roanoke)

Railroad Law
James W. Jennings Jr. (Roanoke)

Real Estate Law
Alden English (Charlottesville); Claude D. Carter (Roanoke); Talfourd H. Kemper Sr. (Roanoke)

Tax Law
Neil V. Birkhoff (Roanoke); Alexander I. Saunders (Roanoke)

Technology Law
Mark D. Loftis (Roanoke)

Transportation Law
Bradley W. Fitzgerald (Roanoke); Matthew P. Pritts (Roanoke)

Trusts And Estates
Neil V. Birkhoff (Roanoke); Talfourd H. Kemper Sr. (Roanoke); J. Lee E. Osborne (Roanoke); Alexander I. Saunders (Roanoke)

Both clients and legal professionals regard a listing in Best Lawyers  as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers lists have earned the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable source of legal referrals anywhere.